HOME

PRIVACY POLICY

Font Size:

The Pituitary Society (“The Society,” “we” or “us”), understands your concerns about privacy and how your information is used and safeguarded, and we want to provide you with more information on these topics. This Privacy Policy describes the practices, policies and procedures related to the website located at www.pituitarysociety.org (the “Website”), including the types of personal information we collect on the Website, how we may use that information, with whom we share it, and the choices you have regarding our collection, use and disclosure of your information. Please note that this Privacy Policy applies only to our online information-gathering and dissemination practices, and does not apply to any of our practices conducted offline. By visiting the Website, you are accepting the practices, policies and procedures described herein, and you are further indicating that you agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not visit or use the Website. We may update this Policy from time to time, so please check this Policy periodically for changes. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us, at [email protected].

SUMMARY

The notifications provided by this Privacy Policy include:

  • What personally identifiable information we collect from you through the Website,
  • how the information is used,
  • with whom the information may be shared,
  • what choices are available to you regarding collection, use and distribution of the information,
  • the kind of procedures we employ in an effort to hinder the unauthorized access, use or disclosure of information you provide to us,
  • information related to third-party websites,
  • how you can learn about changes to our privacy policies, practices and procedures.

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Personal Information You Provide and How It Is Used: When you visit our Website, you may provide us with personally identifying information (such as name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, position, institutional affiliation, and/or credit/debit card information) and other information on a voluntary basis, as more particularly described below. We do not knowingly collect sensitive information, such as Social Security numbers or personal health information. Please do not send sensitive, personal or confidential information to us directly through the Website, or by email to any of the contact email addresses listed on the Website.

Processing of Payment Transactions: In order to process payment transactions made through www.pituitarysociety.org and charge your credit card, our third-party payment processor, CyberSource, requires that you provide certain personal information. Such information includes your name, billing address, email and credit card information. While The Society does not store your credit card information, some or all of the information you provide may be retained by CyberSource for a period of time.

The Society is not affiliated with CyberSource, and is not responsible for CyberSource’s privacy practices or procedures. CyberSource represents that it takes various precautions to protect your information, and that CyberSource is compliant with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard ("PCI DSS") as a Level 1 service provider. Any information that you provide in conjunction with, or related to, a payment transaction, will be treated in accordance with CyberSource’s privacy policy, located at http://www.authorize.net/company/privacy, and we recommend that you review this policy for additional information regarding CyberSource’s privacy and security practices.

Membership Application: In order to apply for membership in The Society, you will be asked to complete a membership application and to provide certain personally identifying information, which may include your name, title, email address, mailing address, institutional affiliation, institutional address, phone number, and fax number. You will also be asked to provide information regarding your educational degree, area(s) of specialty, and membership qualifications. We will use this information to process your membership application, and, if your application is accepted, to contact you regarding your membership and to provide you with occasional updates and information that we believe to be of interest to our members, such as information regarding upcoming meetings or events. We may also share your contact information with our trusted partner organizations, in order to allow them to contact you about meetings, events, or promotions that we believe may be of interest to you.

As a member, you will also be given the option to have your contact information appear in our “Find a Specialist” directory, which is a searchable database of medical providers made available to the general public on the Website. If you opt to have your information included in the “Find a Specialist” directory, you may later request that your contact information be removed by emailing [email protected]. We will respond to such requests in a timely fashion, but please note that it may take up to 30 days for your information to cease appearing in the directory.

Our membership application and membership database is powered by Cvent. Some or all of the information you provide through the membership application or in connection with your membership may be accessible to and retained by Cvent for a period of time. The Society is not affiliated with Cvent, and is not responsible for Cvent’s privacy practices or procedures. Any information that you provide in conjunction with, or related to, your membership in The Society, will be treated in accordance with Cvent’s privacy policy, located at http://www.cvent.com/en/privacy-policy.shtml, and we recommend that you review this policy for additional information regarding Cvent’s privacy and security practices.

Video Education Series: In order to participate in our video education series, you will be asked to create an account, and to provide us with certain personally identifying information, which may include, without limitation, your first and last name, email address, institutional affiliation, and country. We will use this information to respond to your requests to enroll in the video series, and to communicate with you regarding the series, including by sending your certificate of completion by email. We may also send you occasional newsletters and other information that we believe may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving such communications from us at any time by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link in any of our emails. We reserve the right to use the information that you provide to verify your eligibility to participate in the video series, including by contacting your institution.

Publications: You may order certain print booklets through the Website by providing your name, mailing address, email address, and telephone number. We will use this information to send you the requested booklets.

Mailing Lists: When you register an account, register to attend an event, or take certain other actions on the Website, you will be added to our mailing list to receive occasional email updates. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from our email list, you may do so by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located at the bottom of all our mass emails or by emailing [email protected] with "unsubscribe" in the subject heading and we will remove your name from our lists. We will act quickly to implement such requests but please note there may be time lags of up to a month to remove names from our database.

Contact Us: If you contact us through the contact form on the Website, we will ask that you provide certain personally identifying information, which may include your first and last name, company/organization name, address, email address, telephone number, and fax number, as well as any additional information you provide in your question or comment. We will use the information you provide to respond to your questions or requests.

Personal and Non-Personal Information We Collect by Automated Means And How We Use It:

The Society and third parties with whom we have contracted to provide services for us collect certain personal and non-personal information by automated means when you visit the Website, including when you access the Website via a mobile device. We collect this information through various means such as "cookies," "web beacons" and IP addresses, as further explained below.

Personal information collected may include your device’s phone number, and your location information, such as the real-time geographic location of the device you use to access the Website.

Non-personal information we collect may include the numbers and frequency of visitors to the Website, pages visited and similar data, information about the devices our visitors use to access the Internet (such as the IP address and the device, browser and operating system type), URLs that refer users to our Website, dates and times of visits to our Website, actions taken on our Website (such as page views and site navigation patterns), general geographic locations (such as country and city) of our visitors, and search terms that visitors use to reach our Website. If gathered, this data is used in the aggregate, and not in a manner that is intended to identify you personally. This type of aggregate information may be shared with third parties at any time.

We may use information collected by automated means to tailor our informational materials, publications, and services to suit your personal interests and the manner in which visitors use our Website, to operate, evaluate and improve our work and the informational materials, publications and services we offer, to analyze and enhance our communications and strategies (including by identifying when emails sent to you have been received and read), to analyze trends and statistics regarding visitors’ use of our Website, and the payment transactions visitors make on our sites, to protect against and prevent fraud, unauthorized transactions, claims and other liabilities, and manage risk exposure, including by identifying potential hackers and other unauthorized users, and to enforce the User Agreement for our Website.

Cookies: A cookie is a piece of information that a web server may place on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are commonly used by websites to improve the user experience. Many cookies last only through a single website session, or visit. Others may have an expiration date, or may remain on your computer until you delete them. The Society may use "session cookies" so that we can properly verify a user's identity as they move from one page to the next. We may also use cookies for other purposes, such as to identify and authenticate visitors, to maintain continuity during a user session, to gather data about the usage of our website for research and other purposes, or to store a user name or encrypted identification number so that you do not have to provide this information every time you return to our Website.

Most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to be notified when you receive a new cookie, and how to disable existing cookies. Please note, however, that without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of all the features on our Website. In some cases, The Society may also use another company to operate web servers for our Website. The Society uses the cookie information gathered by these companies in the same manner as stated in this Privacy Policy.

Web Beacons: Certain pages on the Website contain "web beacons" (also known as Internet tags, pixel tags and clear GIFs). These web beacons allow third parties to obtain information such as the IP address of the computer that downloaded the page on which the beacon appears, the URL of the page on which the beacon appears, the time the page containing the beacon was viewed, the type of browser used to view the page, and the information in cookies set by the third party. Web beacons also may be used to track whether you have opened an HTML email. When the email is opened, a part of the code that makes up the HTML page calls a web server to load the web beacon that then generates a record showing that the email has been viewed. Web beacons may also recognize when the email was opened, how many times it was forwarded and which URLs (links within the email) were clicked.

IP Addresses: When you visit and interact with the Website, The Society and third parties with whom we have contracted to provide services for us may collect Internet Protocol addresses (each an "IP Address"), as well as browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and page navigation. An IP Address is a unique identifier number that certain electronic devices use to identify and to communicate with each other on the Internet; your Internet Service Provider automatically assigns an IP Address to the computer that you are using. We gather this information to track web site visitor movement in the aggregate, and to gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. Our goal in gathering this information is to learn how our customers and the public are using our Website. We may use this information to enhance our Website or for other lawful purposes.

HOW WE MAY SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose all of the information (described herein) that we collect, as stated in this Privacy Policy, including in accordance with the terms set forth in this section. Please note that like many organizations, we use specialist service providers to help run parts of our operations. For example, we contract with Google to provide marketing and data aggregation and analysis services, with Cvent to power our membership application and database, and with CyberSource to provide payment processing services. From time to time, these third-party service providers may require access to our database, which may contain personally identifying information belonging to visitors to our Website. Our agreements with our third-party service providers require that they keep this information confidential.

Unless otherwise stated herein, we do not reveal personally identifiable information about you to third parties for their independent use unless: (1) you expressly authorize The Society or an The Society affiliate to do so, (2) it is necessary to allow The Society and its service providers or agents, including but not limited to, our third-party payment processors, to provide services on The Society’s behalf, (3) it is necessary in order to provide products or services to you, (4) the information is disclosed to entities that perform marketing or data aggregation services for The Society, (5) it is necessary in connection with a sale of all or substantially all of the assets of The Society or the merger of The Society into another entity or any consolidation, share exchange, combination, reorganization, or like transaction in which The Society is not the survivor, (6) The Society is required or permitted to do so for any or all of the following reasons: (i) to comply with a subpoena, legal process, government request or any other legal obligation, (ii) to prevent, investigate, detect, or prosecute criminal offenses or attacks on the technical integrity of the Website or our network, and/or (iii) to protect the rights, privacy, property, business, or safety of The Society, its affiliates, subsidiaries, partners, directors, officers, employees, or members, visitors to the Website, or the general public.

HOW WE ATTEMPT TO SAFEGUARD YOUR INFORMATION

We take steps to maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards for the Website designed to protect against loss, misuse or unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction of the personal information that we collect from you. For example, we use Secure Sockets Layer encryption to protect certain transaction information while in transit. We also restrict access to personal information collected about you on the Website to our employees, those who are otherwise specified in this Privacy Policy, or others who need to know that information to provide services to you or in the course of conducting our business operations or activities. However, no website can guarantee security. Thus, while we have established and maintain what we believe to be reasonable procedures to protect the confidentiality, security, and integrity of personally identifying information obtained through the Website and we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us. Therefore, you understand, acknowledge, and agree that you transmit certain personal information over the Website at your own risk.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

We do not knowingly collect, use, or disclose personally identifiable information about visitors younger than 13 years of age. If you are under the age of 13, you are expressly prohibited from accessing/viewing the Website. If you are the parent or guardian of a child under 13 years of age and believe that they have disclosed personally identifiable information to us, please contact us at [email protected] so that we may delete your child’s information.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

We may provide links to third-party websites as a service to you or in order to provide you additional information that we believe may be relevant to visitors to our Website. Please be aware that we cannot control and are not responsible for the information collection, use, and disclosure practices of such websites. We encourage you to review and understand the privacy practices and policies, if any, of these websites before providing any personally identifying information to them. We are not responsible for the content or information of these websites, any products or services that may be offered through these websites, or any other use of the linked websites.

FUTURE REVISIONS

We reserve the right to revise this Privacy Policy at any time by updating this posting. Please check back regularly and to see if there have been any changes to this policy, which you can determine by reviewing the Effective Date listed below. By continuing to use the Website after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.

SPECIAL NOTICES

Notice to California Residents: California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits Website users who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to request this information, please contact us or write to us at [email protected].

Do Not Track Notice: Some web browsers incorporate a “Do Not Track” feature that signals to websites that you visit that you do not want to have your online activity tracked. How browsers communicate and respond to the Do Not Track signal is not yet uniform. For this reason, like many web websites, the Website does not currently respond to or alter their practices in response to a Do Not Track signal. Please note that third parties may collect personal information about your online activities over time and across different websites when you visit our Website or other online websites and services. To find out more about "Do Not Track," you may wish to visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, or if you would like us to update or correct information we have about you or your preferences, please contact us by email at [email protected] or by phone at 212-951-7035. You also may write to us at:

The Pituitary Society
VA Medical Center
423 East 23rd Street
Rm16048aW
New York, NY 10010

PRIVACY POLICY EFFECTIVE DATE

Download Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of July 31, 2015.